Home » Members » Program and Course Listing for 2015

Top Level Category » Second Level Category » Third level category

Below is the list of all course proposals for the TnCIS 2015 programs.  The course syllabus, instructor CV and application are all clickable links that allow you to download the document for review.  An asterisk next to the course and instructor name denotes that the course and faculty member have been approved for a TnCIS program in a previous year.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

Program Country 

Course Name

Syllabus 

Instructor

CV  

Institution

Application

 Brazil Introduction to Sociology* SOCI 1010 Nanette Graddy* Graddy STCC  Graddy App 

 Brazil

Nutrition in the Global Community: Brazil

DIET2120/ NUFS 3120

Veronica Oates

Oates

TSU

Oates App

 Brazil Music Appreciation* MUS 1030
Larry Vincent* Vincent PSCC Vincent App
 China Survey of World Religions* PHIL 2010 Charles Anderson* Anderson  PSCC Anderson App
 China Business Finance* FINA 3300 Chun-Da Chen* Chen  TSU Chen App
 China Photography II* PHO 1100 Kurt Eslick* Eslick  PSCC Eslick App
 China Independent Photographic Projects PHO 2950 Kurt Eslick* Eslick PSCC Eslick App
 China Global Perspective of Supply China Management  MGMT 2990 Chunxing Fan  Fan TSU  Fan App 
 Eastern Europe's Best Understanding Terrorism* CRMJ/SOCI 2550 Lucy Craig*  Craig  MSCC  Craig App 
 Eastern Europe's Best English Composition II* ENGL 1020 Deborah Hunt  Hunt  STCC  Hunt App 
 Eastern Europe's Best Art Appreciation* ARTH 1030 Stacy Jacobs* Jacobs RSCC Jacobs App
 Eastern Europe's Best Special Topics in Art History* ARTH 2500 Stacy Jacobs* Jacobs  RSCC Jacobs App
 Eastern Europe's Best History of the United States from 1877* HIST 2020 David Key*  Key  PSCC  Key App 
 Eastern Europe's Best World Literature II* ENGL 2320 Linda Patterson Patterson STCC Patterson App
 Ecuador/Galapagos Islands General Genetics* BIOL 2120 Minoo Askari* Askari  PSCC Askari App
 Ecuador/Galapagos Islands General Biology II* BIOL 1120 Nathan Sonderman* Sonderman DSCC Sonderman App
 England Independent Scientific Investigation*  BIOL 2000  Minoo Askari*  Askari  PSCC  Askari App 
 England  British Literature I* ENGL 2210 H.L. Ford* Ford PSCC Ford App
 England British Literature: Modern Period* ENGL 2220 Elaine Oswald* Oswald PSCC Oswald App
 England Lifespan Psychology* PSYC 2130 Carol Topping*  Topping VSCC Topping App 
 England Principles of Nutrition  BIOL 2400  Patricia Zingg  Zingg  PSCC  Zingg App 
 France Seminar in Comparative Politics* POLS 4920 Jennifer Anderson* Anderson  TTU Anderson App
 France Statistics and Probability*  MATH 1530 Timothy Britt*  Britt  JSCC  Britt App 
 France Music Appreciation* MUS 1030 Peggy Hinkle* Hinkle PSCC Hinkle App 
 France Introduction to Film Studies ENGL 2810 Robert Lloyd*  Lloyd PSCC Lloyd App
 France World Literature 1650 - Present* ENGL 2320 Carol Luther* Luther PSCC  Luther App 
 France Beginning French II* FREN 1020 Jane Stribling* Stribling  PSCC  Stribling App 
 France Intermediate French I* FREN 2010 Jane Stribling* Stribling  PSCC  Stribling App (see above) 
 Germany   Social Psychology*  PSYC 2120  Erskine Ausbrooks*  Ausbrooks  DSCC  Ausbrooks App
 Germany Introduction to Music*  MUSC 1030 Mary Blackman* Blackman  ETSU  Blackman App
 Germany International Business* MGMT 4840/5840  Troy Festervand*  Festervand  MTSU  Festervand App
 Great European Capitals Drawing I* ARTP 1010 Jennifer Brickey* Brickey PSCC Brickey App
 Great European Capitals Drawing II* ARTP 1020 Jennifer Brickey* Brickey  PSCC  Brickey App (see above)
 Great European Capitals Lifespan Psychology*  PSYC 2130 Lisa Davies*  Davies  NaSCC  Davies App 
 Great European Capitals  Special Topics in Marketing: European Perspectives* MKTG 4060 Vaidas Lukosius* Lukosius TSU Lukosius App
 Great European Capitals Independent Study in Marketing
(TSU Students Only)*
MKTG 4990 Vaidas Lukosius* Lukosius TSU  Lukosius App (see above) 
 Great European Capitals Special Topics in Marketing: European Perspectives
(TSU Students Only)*
MGMT 6500 Vaidas Lukosius* Lukosius  TSU  Lukosius App (see above) 
 Great European Capitals World Literature II* ENGL 2320 William Northcutt* Northcutt DSCC Northcutt App
 Great European Capitals Principles of Accounting I*  ACCT1010/ ACCT2010 Stephen Shanklin*  Shanklin  TSU  Shanklin App
 Great European Capitals Dental Hygiene Topics Abroad* DHYG 2300 Janice Williams*  Williams  TSU  Williams App 
 Greece     Public Speaking* SPCH 2100 Susan Childress* Childress PSCC  Childress App
 Greece Creative Writing III ENGL 2990 Sherri Jacobs  Jacobs  WSCC  Jacobs App 
 Greece Western World Literature I* ENGL 2410 Viki Rouse* Rouse WSCC Rouse App 
 India World Civilization since 1500* HIST 1120 Jacob Hamric* Hamric PSCC Hamric App
 India 2D Design  ARTP 1110  Herb Rieth  Rieth  PSCC  Rieth App 
 India Drawing I ARTP 1010  Herb Rieth  Rieth  PSCC  Rieth App (see above)
 India Environmental Science*  BIOL 1060 Girija Shinde*  Shinde  VSCC  Shinde App 
 Ireland Curriculum and Instruction  ECED 2015 Penelope Duncan  Duncan  VSCC  Duncan App 
 Ireland Principles of Marketing* BUSN 2380 John Espey*  Espey VSCC Espey App
 Ireland Finite Math MATH 1630 Judith Fethe Fethe PSCC  Fethe App
 Ireland British Literature I: 650 - 1784* ENGL 2210 Tara Lynn* Lynn  PSCC Lynn App 
 Ireland Myth & Tradition: Celtic Mythos* ENGL 2180 Nona Shepherd* Shepherd NeSCC Shepherd App
 Italy Principles of Economics* ECON 2010 Lucinda Alexander* Alexander PSCC  Alexander App
 Italy Criminology* CRMJ/SOCI 2000 Kevin Cook* Cook VSCC Cook App
 Italy World Civilization I* HIST 1110 Janis de la Mer* de la Mer CoSCC  de la Mer App
 Italy Introduction to Film Studies ENGL 2810 Joan Easterly* Easterly PSCC Easterly App
 Italy Music Appreciation*  MUSC 1030 Emily Gaskill*  Gaskill  CoSCC  Gaskill App 
 Japan Macroeconomics* ECON 2010 Melvin Johnson  Johnson  TSU  Johnson App 
 Japan Contemporary Topics in Marketing*  MKTG 2900 Vaidas Lukosius*  Lukosius  TSU  Lukosius App 
 Japan Independent Study (TSU Students Only)* MKTG 4990 Vaidas Lukosius*  Lukosius  TSU  Lukosius App
(see above) 
 Japan Special Topics in Marketing: Japanese Perspectives (TSU Students Only)*  MGMT 6500 Vaidas Lukosius*  Lukosius  TSU  Lukosius App
(see above) 
 Japan Introduction to Ethics*  PHIL 2400  Heidi Speck* Speck  PSCC  Speck App 
 Peru Intermediate Spanish I* SPAN 2010 Ana Basoa-McMillan* Basoa-McMillan CoSCC Basoa-McMillan App
 Peru Program Director    Theresa Castillo  Castillo  TnCIS   
 Peru English Composition II* ENGL 1020 Anna Esquivel Esquivel JSCC Esquivel App
 Peru Introduction to Cultural Geography  GEOG 1030 Deborah Miller Toothaker  Miller Toothaker  CoSCC  Miller Toothaker App 
 Peru Elementary Probability and Statistics* MATH 1530 Brittany Mosby* Mosby PSCC  Mosby App 
 Peru Elementary Spanish II*  SPAN 1020 Erika Stevens* Stevens  WSCC  Stevens App 
 Peru Non-Calculus-Based Physics I PHYS 2010 Theresa Underwood Underwood  ChSCC  Underwood App 
 Scotland Medical Terminology I* ADMN 2910 Tammie Bolling*  Bolling PSCC  Bolling App
 Scotland Photography I*  PHO 1000  Ron Goodrich*  Goodrich  PSCC  Goodrich App 
 Scotland Nature & Travel Photography*  PHO 2100  Ron Goodrich*  Goodrich  PSCC  Goodrich App(see above)
 Scotland Introduction to Sociology* SOCI 1010 Sara Malley Malley PSCC  Malley App 
 Scotland British Literature II* ENGL 2220 Ami Massengill* Massengill NaSCC  Massengill App 
 South Africa General Biology II*  BIOL 1120 Wes Dulaney*  Dulaney  NaSCC  Dulaney App
 South Africa Survey of African American Literature ENGL 2920 Shelley Manns* Manns CoSCC  Manns App 
 South Africa Themes in Literature and Culture*  ENGL 2030 Ami Massengill*  Massengill  NaSCC Massengill App 
 South Africa Cultural Anthropology*  ANT 1300  Judith Sichler* Sichler PSCC Sichler App
 Spain Spanish Language -level to be determined see below Juan Alonso-Santilla Alonso-Santilla ChSCC Alonso-Santilla App
 Spain Spanish Language - level to be determined see below Maria D-Rivero* D-Rivero PSCC  D-Rivero App
 Spain Spanish Language - level to be determined see below Ana Hansen* Hansen  PSCC  Hansen App
 Spain Spanish Language -level to be determined see below  Donald Mueller Mueller PSCC  Mueller App
 Spain Spanish Language - level to be determined see below Marilyn Palatinus* Palatinus PSCC  Palatinus App
 Spain Spanish Language - level to be determined see below Maria Sills* Sills PSCC  Sills App
 Turkey East Meets West: Music of Turkey MUSC 4520/5525 Robert Elliott* Elliott TSU Elliott App
 Turkey Women's Studies* WMNS 2200 Elaine Oswald*  Oswald  PSCC  Oswald App 
 Turkey World Literature* ENGL 2320 Elaine Oswald* Oswald  PSCC  Oswald App 
 Turkey Java Programming* COMP 3110 Ali Sekmen*  Sekmen TSU Sekmen App 
 
 Syllabi for Spanish Language Courses in Spain I & Spain II
 Spain Beginning Spanish II* SPAN 1020        
 Spain Intermediate Spanish I* SPAN 2010        
 Spain Intermediate Spanish II* SPAN 2020        
 Spain Spanish Conversation*  SPAN 2510        


* An asterisk next to the course and instructor name denotes that the course and faculty member have been approved for a TnCIS program in a previous year.